No GST refunds on goods purchased, carried back by foreigners in India: Finance Ministry

The government has yet not invoked relevant provisions of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, the ministry said.

In its response to a Right to Information (RTI) query, the Finance Ministry has said there may not be Goods and Services Tax (GST) refunds on goods purchased and carried back by foreigners coming to India. The government has yet not invoked relevant provisions of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, the ministry said.

The Finance Ministry was asked to furnish details on procedures for foreigners to get GST refunds on goods they purchase in India.

“Please note that Section 15 of the IGST (Integrated Goods and Services Tax) has not yet been enforced. Therefore, the reply of this office is nil information currently,” the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) said in reply to an RTI application.

Some western nations provide refunds of certain taxes on goods purchased by foreigners there.

According to the section, integrated tax paid by a tourist leaving India on any supply of goods taken out of India by him shall be “refunded in such manner and subject to such conditions and safeguards as may be prescribed”.

Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *